privacy policy

privacy policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy statement is to provide you with details of how VisitScotland (the National Tourist Organisation of Scotland) will collect, store and use the personal data you supply on this website.

Data Protection Act 1998

VisitScotland is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

How and why personal data is collected

In order to receive our electronic newsletter, email alerts or access some area of our website content, users may have to complete a subscription form or short registration form. During this registration a user is required to give contact information (such as name, email address, business type, location of business etc.). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site which they have expressed interest and so we can provide a more personalised experience.

Third parties data disclosure

We do not disclose data to third parties without your consent.

Use of Cookies

In common with many websites, we use 'cookies' to help us gather information from visitors to our site. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. If you do disable cookies some functions on the site may not work correctly.

We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so to technically administer the website and for customer administration. You can obtain information about how to manage cookies at the All About Cookies Website.

We use information from cookies, for example, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology that our visitors use. Cookies help us to monitor what sort of content is popular and to assess visitors' browsing habits. When a user revisits the site, we may recognise the user by the cookie and customise the user's experience accordingly. We can use this information to continually improve the content and usability of the site.

We may compile and report to third parties (such as advertisers) aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information.

Security of your personal information

We do not currently use a secure transmission method for you to send us your personal data, but this will be changed in the very near future. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
1) Unauthorised access
2) Improper use or disclosure
3) Unauthorised modification

All our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our customers' personal data. If a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always choose to log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

Rights for access to personal data

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data. For such requests, please contact us at visitscotland@visitscotland.org. At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information.

Privacy Support

If you have any comments on our privacy policy, please contact us using the following email address: visitscotland@visitscotland.org